Privacy Policy & Site Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

We commit ourselves to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website.

This privacy policy sets out how we will process and use any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect as a result of visiting us. Please read the following information to understand our practices with regards to your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the identity of our data controller shall be available upon enquiry by email.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Any information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes provided information at the time of registering to use our site, posting material, requesting further services or subscribing to any service offered by us on the site. We might also request further information and if you should report a problem with our site.
  2. We may keep a record of any correspondence if you should contact us.
  3. Details of the resources you access and of your visits to our site
  4. Details of transactions you may carry out through our site and of the completion of your orders.
IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer; this is statistical data concerning your browsing actions and does not identify you individually. This information includes your IP address where available, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report collective information to our advertisers.

We may also collect information about your general internet usage using cookie files stored on the hard drive of all computers. The cookies contain valuable information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. In collecting this information we are able to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service.

You can refuse to accept cookies but note that in doing this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. You can do this by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting.

Our advertisers may also use cookies but please note that we have no control over this.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any data that we collect from you may be stored at, and transferred to, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This data may also be processed by staff that operates outside the EEA working us or one of our suppliers. In submitting your personal data, you agree to such a transfer and the storing and processing of this data. To ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy we will endeavour to take all reasonable necessary steps in protecting your privacy.

We will do our best to protect your personal data, unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our sites. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To notify you of any changes to our service.
  2. To ensure that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  3. Where you have consented to be contacted, to provide you with the information, products and services requested from us or in the event that we feel will be of interest to you.
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, should you choose to do so.
  5. In allowing ourselves to carry out our obligations concerning any contracts entered into between you and us.
  6. We may also use your data to inform you and provide information on goods and services that may be of interest to you.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. These include our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. To the prospective buyer or seller of any business or assets in the event that we sell or buy.
  2. If we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation to disclose or share your personal data.
  3. To protect the rights, property and safety of our customers or others, or to enforce our terms of use for the site.
  4. For the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction this may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations.
THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

From time to time our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you visit any of these sites please note that they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Act you can exercise the right to access any information we hold about you. Any request may be subject to a fee of £25 in order to meet our costs in providing any details of the information we may hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will where appropriate notify you by email of any changes made to our privacy policy and these changes will also be posted on this page.

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy. Our privacy policy is based on a privacy policy provided by 'Privacy Policy Template' who provide a range of free website documents promoting responsible website publishing.

Site Terms & Conditions

INTRODUCTION

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; By using our website, you agree to these terms and conditions in full. If you do not accept or do not agree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

LICENCE TO USE WEBSITE

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. All these intellectual property rights are reserved, subject to the licence below.

Subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions, you may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use.

You are not permitted to:

  1. republish material from this website;
  2. republish material from this website on another website;
  3. sell, rent or sub-license material from this website;
  4. show any material from this website in public;
  5. reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
  6. edit or otherwise alter any material on this website;
  7. redistribute any material from this website except for content explicitly made available for redistribution (such as our newsletter).
ACCEPTABLE USE

You must not use our website in any manner that is illegal, unlawful, fraudulent or harmful, or in relation with any illegal, unlawful, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity; or in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website.

You must not use our website to copy, store, transmit, host, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of or is affiliated to any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software whatsoever.

Without our prior express written consent, you must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting on or in relation to our website.

WARRANTIES

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website (excluding user content) is correct, we do not guarantee its correctness or completeness; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.

We exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of a satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Nothing in these terms and conditions or elsewhere on our website shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under the appropriate law.

Subject to this, our liability to you in relation to the use of our website or under or in association with these terms and conditions, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, shall be limited as follows:

  1. to the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature;
  2. we shall not be liable for any consequential, indirect or special loss or damage;
  3. we shall not be liable for any loss of profit, income, revenue, anticipated savings, contracts, business, reputation, data, information or goodwill;
  4. we shall not be liable for any loss or damage occurring out of any event or events that are beyond our reasonable control;
INDEMNITY

You hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses, including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers, incurred or suffered by us arising out of any breach by you of any condition of these terms and conditions.

BREACHES OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, we may take such action as we deem suitable to deal with the breach, including prohibiting you from accessing the website, suspending your access to the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

VARIATION

We may revise these terms and conditions on occasion. Such revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on our website. To ensure you are familiar with the current version please check this page regularly.

ASSIGNMENT

We may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

We do not permit you to transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

SEVERABILITY

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions shall continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part shall be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision shall continue in effect.

EXCLUSION OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS

These terms and conditions are for the benefit of you and us, and are not intended to benefit any third party or be enforceable by any third party. The exercise of our and your rights in connection to these terms and conditions is not to be subject to the consent of any third party whatsoever.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in regard to your use of our website, and supersede all prior agreements in respect of your use of this website.

LAW AND JURISDICTION

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with applicable English law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

© WikiWhirlwind.com  |  Email: service@wikiwhirlwind.com